Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog pachysandra logo

Allegheny Spurge - 'Pachysandra procumbens'

Allegheny Spurge is an excellent native 'groundcover.' This means that Allegheny Spurge is most often used to cover bare places of ground and is dense in its nature of growth. It is a semi-evergreen that fills in areas under shade trees and shrubs. The plants have coarsely toothed leaves and a spiked bloom in the spring. By letting the blooms reach maturity and go to seed, Allegheny Spurge can be self-propagating. With a habit that most often chokes out competing plants and weeds, Allegheny Spurge is excellent in preventing soil erosion.
pachysandra procumbens

Common Name: Allegheny Pachysandra or Allegheny Spurge
Type: Evergreen Subshrub or Groundcover
Family: Buxaceae
Sun Requirements: Partial to Full Shade
Leaves: Leaves are alternate, simple, evergreen, semi-evergreen to deciduous, and 2 to 4" long. They are 2 to 3" wide and elliptic with new growth that is flat green to bluish green and often mottled.
Size: 6 to 10" (12") high
Hardiness: Zone 4 to 9. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Deciduous to semi-evergreen to evergreen ground cover spreading by rhizomes.
Rate: Slow, perhaps medium if soil is loose, moist and acidic
Flowers: White or pinkish, flagrant, borne on 2 to 4" long spikes in March-April
Diseases & Insects: Apparently this species is not troubled by dieback problems, scale, or leaf spot which sometimes ruin plantings of other members of the same genus.
Landscape Value: Excellent and different groundcover for shade, forms a soft carpet of gray-green leaves.
Soil Preference: Does best in a soft and deep, very well drained soil. Prefers acidic soil with a pH of 6.5 or below, but will tolerate soils with a pH that's neutral or slightly alkaline, 7.0 or above.
Care: Pinch back the tips of new plantings for several years to promote bushiness. It may take up to three years for beds to fill in. Remove fallen leaves and other debris by gently raking them out or by using a leaf blower. Energetic raking will snap off mature stems and leave gaps in the ground cover.
Fertilization: Fertilize periodically in the spring using a fertilizer higher in phosphorus. You can spread a slow release fertilizer near the plants every 3-4 months.

Planting Instructions: Start at the farthest away area and plant the 'groundcover' evenly and outwards (like painting yourself into a corner). Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.


pachysandra procumbens thumb1 pachysandra procumbens thumb2

Interested in purchasing 'Pachysandra procumbens'?
This product may be shipped year round!

We offer 'Pachysandra procumbens' in several package types and sizes. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit boydnursery.net/planting/. To calculate how many pachysandra plants that you need figure the square footage and then use 1 plant per square foot. The plants are not in storage and are dug fresh on receipt of your order. When your order is received plants are collected as soon as the weather permits, this timeframe is normally within one week. We monitor national weather conditions and temperatures for shipments. If at any time your order must be delayed for weather concerns, we will advise you by phone or e-mail. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.


Bareroot Pachysandra procumbens
Retail orders include shipping.
Order Size
Price per Package
50 plants
$50.00
100 plants
$75.00
1000 plants
$475.00

pachysandra package


globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
    
Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants